Foreign Repair Testing Comments
[…] We have been deeply disappointed with the failure of the FAA to respond to original the Congressional mandate for over a decade.

 

However, with the publication of this NPRM, FAA is finally taking steps towards satisfying both Congressional intent and the interests of our members. We strongly commend the agency, the Department, and the Biden Administration for finally acting to better ensure safety in our skies and at our workplaces.

 

Application of Part 40

As FAA discusses, 49 USC 44733(d) requires covered employees to be “subject to an alcohol and controlled substances testing program determined acceptable by the Administrator and consistent with the applicable laws of the country in which the repair station is located”. Through this NPRM, FAA has correctly defined an “acceptable” testing program by simply applying existing part 120 and part 40 standards, stating that the agency “has long held that the standards… are acceptable drug and alcohol testing programs for the aforementioned safety-sensitive functions”.